Skip to content Skip to navigation

Faculty Affiliates

Clayman affiliated faculty and graduate students have access to fellowship and grant opportunities and are featured on the Clayman Institute web site. In addition, all affiliates of the Institute will receive GenderNews, the bi-monthly email publication of the Clayman Institute.

Stanford academics are eligible to become Clayman Institute faculty affiliates. All applicants for the Faculty Research Fellowship are expected to be affiliated faculty of the Institute.

  • To become a faculty affiliate, please subscribe to our low traffic listserv by sending an email to Wendy Skidmore, Fellowship Manager, at wskid@stanford.edu.  Please reference "Clayman Faculty Affiliate" in the subject line.  This list is for Stanford faculty and academics only.
  • To become a graduate student affiliate, please subscribe to our low traffic listserv. Send a message to claymangraduates-join@lists.stanford.edu. Leave the subject line and body of the message blank.  This list is for Stanford graduate students only.
  • Please note that the Clayman Institute is unable to host visiting scholars or postdocs due to our limited space and resources.

Humanities and Sciences

Londa Schiebinger
History of Science
Barbara Gelpi
English
Laura Carstensen
Psychology
Roger Blandford
Physics
Bruce S. Baker
Biological Sciences
Albert Bandura
Psychology
Harumi Befu
Anthropological Sciences
Arthur Bienenstock
Applied Physics
Lera Boroditsky
Psychology
Patricia R. Burchat
Physics
William (Bill) Burkholder
Biological Sciences
Albert (Al) Camarillo
American History
Clayborne Carson
History
Shelley J. Correll
Sociology
Gretchen Daily
Environmental Sciences
Charitini Douvaldzi
German Studies
Carol S. Dweck
Psychology
Jennifer Eberhardt
Psychology and Law
Penelope Eckert
Linguistics
Harry J. Elam Jr
Humanities
James Ferguson
Anthropology
Paula Findlen
History
Morris P. Fiorina
Political Science
Shelley Fisher Fishkin
English
Hester G. Gelber
Religious Studies
Kathryn Gin Lum
Religious Studies
Shelley V. Goldman
Education
Roland Greene
English and Comparative Literature
Kalanit Grill-Spector
Psychology
David Grusky
Sociology
Saad Gulzar
Political Science
Allyson Hobbs
American History
Susan P. Holmes
Statistics
Usha Iyer
Art and Art History
Patricia P. Jones
Biology
Karen Jusko
Political Science
Alexander Matthew Key
Comparative Literature
Aishwary Kumar
History
Indra Levy
Asian Languages
Phillip Y. Lipscy
Political Science
Helen E. Longino
Philosophy
Andrea Lunsford
English
Beatriz Magaloni
Political Science
Saikat Majumdar
English
Liisa Malkki
Anthropology
Lynn Meskell
Anthropology
Michael Messner
Sociology and Gender Studies
Kathryn A. Moler
Applied Physics and Physics
Yumi Moon
History
Marcyliena Morgan
Communications
Thomas S. Mullaney
Chinese History
Clifford I. Nass
Communication
Muriel Niederle
Economics
Robert M. Polhemus
Humanities
Robert Proctor
History
Rob Reich
Political Science
Jessica G. Riskin
History of Science
Terry L. Root
Biological Sciences
Janice Ross
Drama Department
Lee Ross
Psychology
Gabriella Safran
Jewish Studies
Ramon Saldivar
Hoagland Family Professor
Peter Satyanand Samuels
Modern Thought and Literature
Kristine Samuelson
Humanistic Studies
Rebecca L. Sandefur
Sociology
Debra M. Satz
Ethics in Society
Carla Shatz
Bio-X
Matthew Snipp
Sociology
Matthew H. Sommer
History
Carolyn Springer
Italian Literature
Peter Stansky
History
Laura Stokes
History
Jennifer Summit
English
Shripad Tuljapurkar
Biology
Frederick (Fred) Turner
Communication
Jun Uchida
History
Barbara Voss
Anthropology
Virginia Walbot
Biology
Thomas Wasow
Linguistics
Carl Weber
Gail Wight
Art and Art History
Laura Wittman
Richard N. Zare
Chemistry

Law

Deborah L. Rhode
Law
Barbara Babcock
Law
R. Richard Banks
Law
Pamela Karlan
Public Interest Law
Jenny S. Martinez
Helen M. Stacy
Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law

Medicine

Helen Bronte-Stewart
Neurology & Neurological Sciences
Edward T. Riley
Anesthesia
Ben A. Barres
Neurobiology
Rebecca Bernert
Medicine
Vinod Bhutani
Pediatrics
Helen M. Blau
Microbiology and Immunology
Mary Kate Bundorf
Health Research and Policy
Atul J. Butte
Pediatrics
Brendan Carvalho
Anesthesia
Sheila E. Cohen
Anesthesia
Terry S. Desser
Radiology
Susan M. Frayne
Medicine
Margaret T. Fuller
Developmental Biology
Sabine C. Girod
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Jeremy Goldhaber-Fiebert
Medicine
Mary K. Goldstein
Medicine
Miriam B. Goodman
Molecular and Cellular Physiology
Stuart Goodman
Orthopedic Surgery
Florette K. Gray Hazard
Pathology
Jill A. Helms
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Paula Hillard
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Michael Hsieh
Urology
Mark A. Hlatky
Health Research and Polic
Ting-Ting Huang
Neurology & Neurological Sciences
Keith N. Humphreys
Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
David A. Katzenstein
Infectious Diseases
Cheryl Koopman
Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Nishita Kothary
Radiology/Interventional Radiology
Eswar Krishnan
Immunology & Rheumatology
Fredi Kronenberg
Anesthesia
Amy L. Ladd
Orthopedic Surgery
Merritt C. Maduke
Molecular & Cellular Physiology
Rachel Manber
Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Vinod Menon
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Anna H. Messner
Otolaryngology
Rudolf H. Moos
Psychiatry
Christina Mora-Mangano
Anesthesia
Ruth M. O'Hara
Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Karen J. Parker
Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Josef Parvizi
Neurology and Neurological Sciences
Anna Penn
Pediatrics
Philip A. Pizzo, M.D.
Stanford Distinguished Career Institute
Marlene Rabinovitch
Anesthesia
Chandra Ramamoorthy
Anesthesia
Renee A. Reijo Pera
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Allan L. Reiss
Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Cybele Anne Renault
Infectious Diseases
Eunice Rodriguez
Pediatrics
Jessica Rose
Orthopedic Surgery
Debra Safer
Behavioral Medicine
Priscilla Sarinas
Medicine
Clea Sarnquist
Pediatrics
Iris Schrijver
Pathology
Audrey Shafer
Medicine
Steven L. Shafer
Anesthesia
Barbara Sommer
Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Marcia L. Stefanick
Medicine
Kathryn Stevens
Radiology
Dolores Gallagher Thompson
Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
Philip Tsao
Medicine
Hannah Valantine, MD
Medicine
Heather Wakelee
Medicine
Nancy Ewen Wang
Medicine
Irene Wapnir
General Surgery
Carol Hunter Winograd
Medicine
Jarred Younger
Anesthesia

Engineering

Jennifer (Jenna) Davis
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Robert M. Gray
Electrical Engineering
Sarah Heilshorn
Materials Science and Engineering
Riitta Katila
Management Science and Engineering
Ellen Kuhl
Mechanical Engineering
Walter Murray
Management Science & Engineering
Beth L. Pruitt
Mechanical Engineering
Eric S. Roberts
Computer Science
Bernard Roth
Mechanical Engineering
Mehran Sahami
Computer Science
Sheri D. Sheppard

Business

Roderick M. Kramer
Organizational Behavior
Lindred Greer
Business
Deborah Gruenfeld
Leadership and Organizational Behavior
Ashley Martin
Dale T. Miller
Psychology
Claudia J. Morgan
Academic Administration
Sarah A. Soule
Organizational Behavior

Education

Nicole Ardoin
Education
Eamonn Callan
Education
Patricia J. Gumport
Education
Teresa LaFramboise
Education
Susanna Loeb
Education
Jelena Obradovic
Education
Mitchell Stevens
Education
Deborah Stipek
Education
Myra Strober
Education
Christine Min Wotipka
Education

SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Persis S. Drell
Physics
Chi-Chang Kao
Photon Science
David Leith
Physics

Earth

Margot Gerritsen
Earth Science
Pamela A. Matson, PhD
Earth Sciences
Joan Elizabeth Roughgarden
Earth Science
The Barbara D. Finberg Director, 2004-2010
Acting Director, 2001-2004
The Barbara D. Finberg Director, 1997-2001
Director, 1986-1990
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Director, Stanford VMware Women’s Leadership Innovation Lab
Associate Professor of Religious Studies, in collaboration with the Center for Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity
Younger Family Faculty Scholar for 2017-2018
Assistant Professor of Political Science
Usha Iyer Assistant Professor of Film and Media Studies
Professor of Radiology (Interventional Radiology)
Professor of Political Science
Faculty Research Fellow, 2018-19
Sheri D. Sheppard Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Director, 1974-76 and 1979-84